Coming to Canada in 6 Months

As I have written in my past post – Canada’s Express Entry Immigration System, Canada will launch a new immigration system that will enable skilled immigrants to come to Canada within six months. And this program now known as Express Entry is set to be launch on January 1, 2015.

As early as December 1st, a month before the launch of the Express Entry system, Canada’s Citizenship and Immigration has already published information regarding this immigration system in it’s official website and has also released details in various news flat forms. So let me share with you how this program works based on what I’ve read. I will again reiterate, that I am not in anyway working for CIC so I suggest if you want to clarify any information about the system, it is best to visit their official website- www.cic.gc.ca.

Express Entry is expected to help select skilled immigrants based on their skills and experience. Those with valid job offers or provincial/territorial nominations will be picked first. Express Entry will manage applications for three federal economic immigration programs: (1) the Federal Skilled Worker Program, (2) Federal Skilled Trades Program and the (3) Canadian Experience Class.   Provinces and Territories will be able to use the Express Entry system to select a portion of candidates for their Provincial Nominee Programs.Screen Shot 2014-12-05 at 7.25.07 PM

The Express Entry system has two steps:

STEP 1: Potential candidates complete an online Express Entry profile. Once the system is online, potential candidates will complete a secure form that they will use to provide information about their – skills, work experience, language ability, education, and other details that will help CIC to assess them. There will be no deadline to complete a profile, however you need to follow the following to complete your Express Entry profile:

  1. Take a Language Test, result of this test will be used by CIC to determine if the candidate is eligible to immigrate to Canada under one of the federal programs that are part of Express Entry. Language Test is a third-party test outside CIC, for list of acceptable third party organizations, refer to CIC website.
  2. Candidates who are educated outside Canada must get an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) of their completed foreign educational credentials. Assessment can be arranged with designated organizations.

Candidates with at least 1 year of recent work experience obtained in Canada or work experience is in skilled trade may not need assessment however, to increase chances of being invited to apply you may need to have your foreign education assessed. For further information regarding application being accepted as skilled trades, refer to www.cic.gc.ca.

  1. The candidates need to know the skill type of the job of his work experience is in (as well as the job you plan to have in Canada, if they are different). To find out whether your work experience is valid under one of the three federal programs, use Canada’s job classification system (the National Occupational Classification, or NOC).

Those who meet the criteria will be accepted into a pool of candidates and there will be no caps on the number of candidates that will be accepted to the pool. However, entry into the Express Entry pool does not guarantee a candidate will be issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence. Invited candidates still have to meet eligibility and admissibility requirements under Canada’s immigration law.

Anyone who does not have a job offer supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) (if you need one), or a nomination from a province or territory, must register with Employment and Social Development Canada’s (ESDC) Job Bank. Job Bank will help connect Express Entry candidates with eligible employers in Canada.

STEP 2: The highest-ranking candidates in the pool will be invited to apply for permanent residence. Candidates who meet the criteria will be accepted into a pool of possible candidates for immigration to Canada. Candidates will be ranked against others in the pool using a point-based system called the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). Points are awarded using the information in their profile. Candidates with the highest scores in the pool will be issued an ITA. Candidates will be awarded points for: a job offer, and/or a nomination from a province or territory, and/or skills and experience factors.

A maximum of 600 points will be given to candidates who receive a permanent job offer from a Canadian employer or who have been nominated for immigration by a province or territory. Up to 500 points will be allotted for age, education level, language proficiency and work experience in Canada, while a maximum of 100 points will be allotted for a combination of education level, foreign work experience and a certificate in the trades.

When candidates are taken from the pool, it will be called a “draw”. CIC will select the highest-ranking candidates from the pool through regular “draws” and invite them to apply to immigrate as a permanent resident.

If someone is invited to apply, they will have 60 days to submit an online application for permanent residence. CIC will process the majority of complete applications (meaning those with all the necessary supporting documents) in six months or less.

Candidates can stay in the pool for up to 12 months. If they do not get an Invitation to Apply for permanent residence within 12 months of submitting an Express Entry profile, they may submit a new profile. If they still meet the criteria, they can re-enter the pool.

Successful applicants will have to show proof they have enough funds to support themselves and their family. They will also have to undergo health exams and security checks.

Source:

Express Entry.  Retrieved December 4, 2014.

About Momsiecle 110 Articles

I am Cristina, I came from an Asian family turned Canadian. Momsie’s Blog is all about coming and living in Canada (and everything else).

41 Comments

  1. How to aply from philippines going to canada?
    Also the mean requirement please email it to my email add.thank you very much!

  2. Hello! there.. I’m a licensed and a public teacher here in the Philippines for almost two years but still i am interested to apply there in Canada and i have relatives there as well.. if so, for clarification,.. do you think i can apply under FEDERAL SKILLED WORKER PROGRAM? thank you! ad it will be much appreciated.

  3. i have already took the language test and the score is6.0 …but it is already expired last march 2014..do i have to retake the test? thanks!

  4. If anyone is planning to go to Canada make sure you have realistic expectations . You also must choose the province you want to settle in. It would be wise to go to Manitoba or Calgary or WInnipeg where it is easier to get jobs compared to those in Toronto. If you are already earning well in your country I wont suggest anyone to come to Canada because you might have to start everything from scratch.

  5. Hi there, i want to ask if do you think iam eligible for an express entry? Im working as a temporary worker under home support worker category here in alberta, right now Iam on my 16th month here. My real job is like a personal caregiver in a facility though in my work permit it is written that my occupation is homeworker, visit, housekeeping and related occ. I would like to know first if I do have a chance for this program before I could go or pay for any assessment, anyway Iam also RN in the philippines.

  6. hi! i am a tfw in canada for almost 6 years and i am not lucky to get a LMIA from my previous employer who nominated me on ainp program.bad news everything expired.my work permit and my status is almost due for expiration aswell.i applied for a restoration as a visitor because i have no positive LMIA to apply for restoration as a worker. I just wanna ask if i can still apply for the new program express entry?

  7. As stated above, Express Entry will start effective 1st of January 2015. So if I have submitted my application this December, it’ll still be under the current process system?

  8. hello! gud day i just wanna ask if you’re diagnosed with type 2 diabetes if you’re still fit to work abraod? and if possible to pass the medical exam?

  9. my brother went back to the philippines last november 2014, he quitted his job due to health reason, he was working in a recycling company in calgary for two years or less, he’s asking me on how to get here in ontario since he’s back home already although his visa is not yet expired…

  10. Hi i am kathryn neneng,39 yrs.old recently working here in riyadh saudi arabia,as a household service.i want to aply in canada,my past job is production operator in 12 yrs.Can you please help me…thank you and more power..

  11. I am a Filipina Registered Nurse-Midwife, Professional Teacher working as a Lecturer here in Saudi Arabia. I am interested to apply to Canada. Is there any age limit? Are there many job openings for university nursing lecturers of clinical instructors there? If ever I get a positive response about these questions, I am planning to take the IELTS early this year. Thank you very much!

  12. Good day..I’am here in the Philippines. I registered to an agency in canada last September 2013,my auntie paid for my registration fee,she was there in Canad..The agency wil look for a prospective employer/job to match on my skills. I am a college graduate, first i had my interview for a merchandiser job last oct 2013 but sad to say i did not pass the interview..the second interview took place last nov of 2014, it is a mussel farm labourer..i’m still waiting for the result of my interview. My question is..is it really take that long to get a job in Canada? Thanks!

    • Hi Rowena, thank you for visiting my blog… I cannot answer ur question with a simple yes or a no. It all depends on the province, kind of job u are looking dor as well as ur skills. One thing is for sure, competition is really tough nowadays.

    • Hi Rowena, thank you for taking the time to read my blog… I cannot really answer your question because Canada has 10 provinces & 3 territories and employment rate varies, besides you are applying for is Temporary Foreign Worker Visa. If you look into the in news in the past months there has been some issues with regards to this which may have cause the delay of your application.

  13. Hi! I’m currently working here in Edmonton,Alberta as a Live-in in caregiver. Can i still apply for Express Entry? Though after 2 years of TFW under Live-in Caregiver program, i know i can apply for permanent resident. But just want to know if im eligible for express entry, so i won’t wait that long under Live-in Caregiver program?
    Thank you!

3 Trackbacks / Pingbacks

  1. What You Need to Know About Canada Express Entry… |
  2. MPNP Application Intake Reopens in April 2015 |
  3. Your Step-by-Step Guide to Express Entry – Momsie's Circle

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*