Improvement to Express Entry Takes Effect November 19

In line with the improvements the Government is making on a continual basis to bring changes for a more fair and responsive immigration system, in November 14, John McCallum, Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship has officially announced the changes in the Express Entry that will take effect on November 19, 2016.

John McCallum, Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship

“We have committed to doing more to attract highly skilled immigrants to come to Canada and become permanent residents, because this is important to build our economy and strengthen our society. I am confident that the changes to Express Entry will be one of the many positive outcomes of the changes we will be bringing to our immigration system.”

The changes will help better attract some of the best minds from other countries, including former international students, experienced professionals and talented workers who will strengthen Canada’s competitiveness in the global marketplace.

Starting November 19th, the following improvements will be implemented:

  • JOB OFFER. Before November 19, the Express Entry Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) awards 600 points for a job that is permanent and is supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA).  The new system will now better recognize the skills and experience required for the job, together with the value that it brings to the economy, the points awarded by the CRS for a job offer will be changed in three ways:
  1. Points will be awarded for job offers of eligible candidates here on LMIA exempt work permits. Many people in Canada temporarily on an employer specific LMIA-exempt work permit, but who want to stay in Canada permanently, will no longer need to get an LMIA to be awarded job offer points by the CRS. This includes candidates who are here under the North America Free Trade Agreement, a federal-provincial agreement, Mobilité Francophone, or who are intra-company transferees. The candidates must meet certain criteria, such as at least one year of work experience from the same employer who is providing their job offer.
  1. Job offers will only need to be a minimum of one year in duration once they receive permanent residence. By changing the job offer requirement from permanent to one year means that more highly skilled candidates working in contract-based industries will have a higher likelihood of receiving an invitation to apply for permanent residence.
  1. Points awarded for job offers will be reduced. A total of 50 points will be awarded to candidates with a valid job offer in a National Occupational Classification (NOC) 0, A or B occupation, while a total of 200 points will be awarded to candidates with a valid job offer in a NOC 00 occupation. The number of points awarded for a job offer, often made it hard for highly skilled candidates without job offers to get an invitation to apply. This change means Canada will now welcome more highly skilled candidates whose skills and experience will help support and grow our economy.
  • EDUCATION. Prior to the implementation of the improvements,  Express Entry system only awards points for education overall as long as it has been assessed as equivalent to a Canadian standard. And there is no additional benefit is awarded specifically to former international students who have received an education in Canada. With the new system,  points will be awarded by the CRS for education obtained in Canada in the following way:
  1. Points will be awarded for study in Canada above high school. The CRS will award 15 points for a one- or two-year diploma or certificate. It will award 30 points for a degree, diploma or certificate of three years or longer, or for a Master’s, professional or doctoral degree of at least one academic year.  With these changes, more former international students will be able to transition to permanent residence using the Express Entry system. Former international students are a key source of candidates in Express Entry because of their age, education, skills and experience. In addition to the time already spent in Canada, integrating into Canadian society permanently will be easier because they will have established social networks and familiarized themselves with life in Canada.
  • APPLICATION.  Before the changes,  once the candidate receives an invitation to apply, he/she has 60 days to submit a complete application for permanent residence including all documentation such as police certificates and medical exams.  Starting  November 19, 2016, candidates will have 90 days to complete an application for permanent residence if they get an invitation to apply, giving candidates more time to gather all the required documentation and submit a complete application.

 

RESOURCES:

Improvements to Express Entry on the way, retrieved November 14, 2016.  

Express Entry improvements: Fall 2016, retrieved November 15, 2016.

 

 

 

About Momsiecle 110 Articles

I am Cristina, I came from an Asian family turned Canadian. Momsie’s Blog is all about coming and living in Canada (and everything else).

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*