Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program – Three-Step Process

In the past few weeks, I have been in touch with a relative, a few friends and some former colleagues, aside from saying our hi’s and hello’s, we also had the chance to talk about coming and immigrating to Canada. It was then that I realized that I am unsure if the information that I gave them are still applicable since there has been a lot of changes and/or updates with the process of application for provincial nominee, again, I would like to clarify that I am not an immigration consultant.  The information that I share were all based on what I have read or my experience when I was still processing my family’s application and when I was assisting my friends and relatives when they were also processing their application for provincial nominee. As mentioned in all my other posts relating to coming to Canada, my family came to Canada through the skilled worker immigration stream.

There are actually multiple streams through which a potential candidate may immigrate to Manitoba:

MPNP for Skilled Worker Immigration Stream (for those in Manitoba and overseas) – This application stream is locally driven and based on the needs of the employers in Manitoba. The province nominate internationally trained and experienced candidates who have skills needed in the labour market to receive Canadian permanent resident visas to settle and work in Manitoba.

Business Immigration Stream. The Provincial Nominee Program for Business allows Manitoba to recruit and nominate qualified business people from around the world who have the intent and ability to move to Manitoba and establish, purchase a business or become partners in an existing business. The Provincial Nominee Program for Business accelerates the immigration process by providing a Nomination Certificate that allows for faster processing by the Government of Canada of your immigration application.

Morden Community Driven Immigration Initiative – through the MPNP. This application stream is a support program for those who will apply for permanent residence in Morden through the MPNP. If an applicant is not able to qualify on their own to apply to the MPNP, they can apply to our initiative for a support letter.  The program supports approximately 50 families each year.

3-Step Process of Immigration through the MPNP (for Skilled Workers in Manitoba)

STEP 1 – SUBMIT AN EXPRESSION OF INTEREST

Once you have determined that you are eligible to apply under one of MPNP’s application streams, your first step is to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI). You will complete a series of questions online and will not be required to upload supporting documentation before submitting your profile. Your profile will be placed in a pool with other eligible candidates and you will receive a score based on the answers you provide.  All candidates must answer all EOI questions accurately and completely. If you provide false or misleading information in your EOI, it may be considered misrepresentation and you may be subject to a ban that would prevent you from submitting another EOI for a period of two years. In case your situation changes, you must update your profile. An EIO is not an application, but an indication of your interest to be considered to apply to the MPNP. All candidates who have successfully created an EOI will be entered into a pool of all eligible candidates. Candidates in the pool will receive EOI Ranking Points based on the information they provided in their profile. The MPNP will regularly draw the highest scoring candidates and invite them to submit a full application to the MPNP. The MPNP uses an electronic system for both the submission of EIO and nomination applications (Business applicants submit a paper based application). MPNP communicates through email. To make your profile and submit your EOI, you will need to create a Government of Manitoba account in their secured page. Your Expression of Interest will remain active for one year from the date you originally submitted it. After it expires, you will have to submit a new Expression of Interest to still be considered. There is no cost to submit an Expression of Interest to the MPNP.

STEP 2 – LETTER OF ADVICE TO APPLY

On a regular basis, the highest-scoring EOIs in each of the MPNP’s application streams, Skilled Workers in Manitoba, Skilled Workers Overseas and Business Investors are drawn from the pool according to the MPNP Ranking Points system for Skilled Workers or Program Eligibility for Business Investors and those selected receive a Letter of Advice to Apply (LAA). The number of LAAs issued in each draw is dependent on annual processing targets and capacities. If you are invited to apply, your LAA will advise you on what you should do next. A candidate who receives LAA will have 60 days to submit a complete application to the MPNP and must provide documents to support the information that he/she provided to his/her EOI. If you are invited to submit an application, you can use the same login information you created for your Expression of Interest to complete your nomination application (Skilled Worker only). The MPNP assesses your eligibility based on the documents you submit with your MPNP Online application. You must substantiate all claims you made in EOI and all information provided in your application with credible supporting documentation. Ensure that you have gathered all required documents so that you are prepared to scan and upload them with your MPNP Online application, including the following:

  • Personal Information– you must submit official (government-issued) documents proving the information you state in your application regarding your identity, residency and other personal details of yourself and your dependants such as birth certificate; marriage/divorce/death certificates; separation agreement; documents proving your common-law partnership of at least one year; passport (including photo and detail pages, plus visas if country of residence differs from country of citizenship) as well as adoption papers or custody agreements for children of divorce/separation.
  • Education – Provide documents substantiating the claims you made in your EOI and application regarding secondary and post-secondary education and/or training, such as   certificate, degree or diploma and transcripts for eachprogram completed by applicant and spouse. These documents must include details such as name of institution and program, dates of attendance and language of instruction, for yourself and your spouse. Certified translation into English or French is required for each document issued in another language
  • Employment – Submit documents showing work history for the past five years and do not include jobs that were six months or less. This include signed letter of reference from each employer of the applicant and spouse, which must be printed on company letterhead and signed by a company representative (include contact information). The letter should include start and end dates for employment; a detailed description of position and duties, and the salary (wage) you were paid. If you are self-employed, submit copies of business registration, business tax records for each year, and copies of work contracts, if applicable.
  • Immigration History and Status – You must submit documents substantiating all information you enter in your application regarding previous immigration applications to Canada and previous (or current) visits to and stays in Canada by yourself, your spouse and any adult dependents.
  • Language Ability – You must submit documents to prove the statements you make in your application regarding your English and/or French language proficiency. You must submit valid test results from approved language testare required by all applicants except those currently working in Manitoba in high-skill occupations (NOC 0, A or B). A test result is considered valid if your test was taken no more than two years prior to the date you submit your MPNP Online application.
  • Settlement Funds – All applicants should have C$10,000 plus C$2,000 for spouse and each accompanying dependent. You can submit copies of bank statements and certificates of deposit demonstrating a clear financial history of sufficient and transferable settlement funds (liquid assets) in your name and/or the name of your spouse or common-law partner, and, if applicable, you can provide copies of securities and other investments; proof of ownership of real estate including a current market price evaluation, or other assets (not including personal items such as jewelry, furniture or vehicles) owned by the applicant or spouse, with objective fair market value evaluation.
  • Adaptability (Settlement Plan) – The Settlement Plan is part ofMPNP Online, where all applicants explain why they chose Manitoba as their immigration destination and how they plan to settle in the community, and find a job or, for those currently working in Manitoba, advance their career.  Settlement Plan Part 2 (SPP2e) is an interactive PDF form that MPNP Online sends to the designated Manitoba Supporter of skilled workers applying to the MPNP on the strength of a social connection to an established resident of the Province of Manitoba. Supporters use their form to explain how they’ll help applicants achieve short and long-term settlement goals (ex: assisting applicants in achieving their goal of becoming licensed to work in an occupation that is regulated in Manitoba).

The candidates are advised to keep a copy of your MPNP application. You will be required to submit the same information provided in your MPNP, should you be nominated by MPNP you will need to submit the same application to IRCC when completing your Permanent Residence Visa application. However, in cases in which the information has changed substantially from the time of the Nomination Application and Application for Permanent Residence, you must provide a copy of the relevant changes to the MPNP. If you fail to advise the MPNP of the changes to your information, the MPNP reserves the right to withdraw the nomination.

NOTE: Effective May 15, 2017, a new MPNP skilled worker non- refundable application fee of $500 for applicants invited to submit a complete application will take effect. The new fee will be non-refundable.

STEP 3 – APPLICATION TO THE GOVERNMENT OF CANADA FOR PERMANENT RESIDENT VISA After a candidate has been nominated by the MPNP, the candidate (and his/her family) needs to apply for their Canadian permanent resident visa. MPNP applicants are nominated only upon receiving an approval letter in their name from MPNP. The MPNP approval letter is an official government document. Make copies, for your personal records and for you to submit the letter as a (required) document with your visa application to Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). The approval letter contains important information, you must follow all directions in your approval letter, paying particular attention to the date: your nomination is valid for six months. You must submit to IRCC your visa application, complete with IRCC fees, before your nomination expires; IRCC will not accept your application if you fail to submit your visa application within the given time.

Sources: General MPNP Process and Policies, retrieved July 8, 2017.  www.immigratemanitoba.com

Immigrate to Morden, MCDII’S Skilled Worker Program, retrieved July 8, 2017.  www.mordenimmigration.com

MPNP Skilled Worker Application fee takes effect May 15th 2017, retrieved July 5, 2017.  www.immigratemanitoba.com

MPNP for Skilled Workers in Manitoba, retrieved July 18, 2017.  www.immigratemanitoba.com

MPNP for Business, retrieved July 18, 2017.  www.immigratemanitoba.com

About Momsiecle 110 Articles
I am Cristina, I came from an Asian family turned Canadian. Momsie's Blog is all about coming and living in Canada (and everything else).

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*